Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1 Your privacy is important to us.  We have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to ensuring your privacy and to enable you to understand what information we gather, how we use that information and how we correct or change it.

1.2 We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice.

1.3 By using this website and acquiring our products and services you agree to our use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

1.4 We are bound by the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) (Privacy Act) and nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to exclude or limit any rights that you may have under the Privacy Act.


2. Collection

2.1 Personal Information (Personal Information) is any information that can or may be used to identify you and may include:

2.1.1 Contact details, including your name, email address, physical and/or postal address and other contact details;

2.1.2 Payment information, including credit or debit card number and expiry date;

2.1.3 Information about your reservation or booking; and

2.1.4 Information relating to your use of our website.

2.2 We collect Personal Information from you in the following circumstances:

2.2.1 When you visit or use our website (please also see Cookies and Tracking, below);

2.2.2 When you acquire products or services from us, in particular when you make a reservation / book accommodation with us;

2.2.3 When you register, create and update an account with us; and

2.2.4 When you make any inquiry or complaint.

2.3 Failure to provide certain Personal Information may result in some parts of the website or our products or services not being available to you.


3. Use

3.1 We may use your Personal Information for any of the following purposes:

3.1.1 To provide the products and services requested by you including completing your bookings and providing the accommodation that you have ordered;

3.1.2 To authorise and process payment transactions;

3.1.3 To verify your identity and enable you to access our products and services;

3.1.4 To communicate with you and to assist with any inquiries or complaints you may have;

3.1.5 To carry out credit checks;

3.1.6 To improve, develop or analyse our products and services;

3.1.7 Where necessary, to enforce any legal rights we may have, or to protect the rights, property and safety of you, us and others;

3.1.8 Where we are authorised by law; or

3.1.9 To provide information to you about us, our products and services and any other important news or developments which we consider may be of interest to you.

3.2 We are entitled to use your Personal Information for the above purposes for one or all of the following reasons:

3.2.1 It is necessary so that we can perform our obligations under contracts with you;

3.2.2 It is necessary so that we can comply with our legal obligations;

3.2.3 It is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us; or

3.2.4 You have consented to us using your Personal Information for this use.


4. Sharing Personal Information

4.1 We may share your Personal Information (or such parts of it as a reasonably necessary) in the following circumstances:

4.1.1 With third parties who provide services for us, including credit agencies and payment processors;

4.1.2 With third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;

4.1.3 With other third parties where you authorise or request us to do so;

4.1.4 To our related entities in connection with the provision of products and services; and

4.1.5 To government and law enforcement agencies.

4.2 We may provide tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you to third parties such as our advertisers and business partners.


5. Holding, Security and Updating Personal Information

5.1 We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as is reasonably necessary, having regard to the purpose of collection and in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

5.2 We take reasonable steps to ensure the appropriate use of your Personal Information, to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your Personal Information and to ensure that your Personal Information is accurately and securely maintained.

5.3 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate and up to date.


6. Rights in respect of Personal Information

6.1 You have the following rights in respect of your Personal Information that we hold:

6.1.1 Right of Access - to request access to your Personal Information;

6.1.2 Right of Rectification – to request that we rectify your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

6.1.3 Right to Erasure – to request that we erase your Personal Information;

6.1.4 Right to Restrict – to request that we stop processing some of your Personal Information;

6.1.5 Right to Data Portability – to request a copy of your Personal Information and to have that Personal Information transmitted to another data controller; and

6.1.6 Right to Object - to object to certain types of processing of your Personal Information and to your Personal Information being used for the direct marketing purposes.

6.2 To make any request you should contact us via the details provided in the Contact section of this Privacy Policy or where applicable as set out in clause 9.1.

6.3 We will respond to your requests in respect of the above rights within a reasonable time period.  Whilst we will respond to your requests we may not be required to comply with your requests where an exception or limitation applies under applicable law.

6.4 In some cases, there may be an administrative charge reflecting our reasonable costs of providing copies of your Personal Information to you. If so, we will advise you of this prior to sending your information to you.


7. Cookies and Tracking

7.1 Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer or device.  Cookies may be used by us to:

7.1.1 Remember your preferences and settings;

7.1.2 Personalise your use of our website;

7.1.3 Enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our products and services;

7.1.4 Enable you to use certain services or functionality;

7.1.5 Evaluate the effectiveness of advertising; and

7.1.6 Track and understand usage.

7.2 Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie.  You can set most internet browsers to notify you when you receive a cookie and to give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it.  However, in some instances you may be required to accept cookies in order to access our products and services.

7.3 Cookies may also be used by advertisers through our website.  We have no control over and are not responsible for the use of such cookies or the information that is generated through the use of such cookies.


8. Third Party Links

8.1 Our website may contain links to third party websites.  These websites may or may not have privacy policies similar to our own.  We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies or statements before providing your Personal Information to any third party.  We have no responsibility for Personal Information provided to third parties or for the policies or practices of third parties. You access any third party websites at your own risk.


9. Emails

9.1 Emails are regulated by the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and in compliance with this Act, we will not send you a commercial electronic message unless permitted to do so.  You can elect not to receive emails from us about our products and services and any other important news or developments which we consider may be of interest to you by choosing to opt out of any email subscription at any time by taking any one of the following steps:

9.1.1 Using the unsubscribe feature in the message;

9.1.2 Logging in to your account (if any) and updating the appropriate preferences (if available) for that account; or

9.1.3 Contacting us via the Contact Details below.


10. Complaints

10.1 If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your Personal Information has been collected or managed by us, please contact us.

10.2 We will endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.


11. Contact Details

11.1 If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or otherwise need to contact us please get in touch with us at: email: gm@vineyardcottages.co.nz or call 09 4118248